Tea tree (lat. Melaleuca alternifolia) – tropical plant from Australia. Essential oil, which is used, including in cosmetology, is obtained from its leaves. The oil has a slightly “medical” smell resembling the aroma of campara.
Among the almost hundreds of oil components, terpinen and qineol have the main bactericidal properties, which can cause skin irritation. The optimal concentration of these substances is 35% of terpineol and 5% cineol.
Studies have shown that in order to combat acne rashes, the most effective is the application of 5% of the tea tree oil (it is usually diluted in an oil carrier-olive, coconut, almond). Scientists failed to detect a significant difference in the effectiveness of tea tree oil and 5% benzoil peroxide, or 2% salicylic acid, which are widely used in pharmacy agents against acne. But here it must be remembered that both the gasoline peroxide and salicylic acid are approved by the FDA (control of the sanitary supervision of the quality of food and US medicines) components for the treatment of acne, and there is no tea tree for such approval oil.
You need to use tea tree oil with caution – in a high concentration, it can cause skin irritation. The bubble must be protected from sunlight and air – otherwise the oil is oxidized, its components become more aggressive and irritating. Before use, it is necessary to carry out an “allergy test” – apply a drop of tea tree oil to the back of the elbow and wait half an hour, whether redness or itching will appear.